Educate Awards 2017: Winners announced!

IMG_1239

Schools across the region have been honoured at the prestigious Educate Awards 2017 ceremony last night (Friday 17 November).

Nearly 600 guests gathered for the Educate Awards ceremony held at the Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, hosted by broadcaster Simon ‘Rossie’ Ross.

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is now in its sixth year and is the biggest celebration of education in the North West.

On the night, 21 awards were handed out to schools in the Liverpool City Region, Lancashire and Cheshire.

The opening act was a 300-strong Super Choir led by musical director Steve Cook from Formby High School. Participating schools included Formby High School; Freshfield Primary School; Redgate Primary School; Saughall All Saints CofE Primary School; St Anne Stanley Primary School and Valewood Primary School.

Guests were also treated to music from St John Rigby College students; a special performance of Beauty and the Beast Jr by Archbishop Blanch School; a fashion show by Holly Lodge Girls’ College and a spoken word performance by five students from The Hollins Technology College.

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, says: “The Educate Awards is an opportunity to shine a spotlight on the teaching profession and say thank you to the remarkable individuals who improve the life chances of our children.

“We are proud to host this event which champions the creativity, diversity and dedication of teachers, school support stars, schools and colleges in the Liverpool City Region, Cheshire and Lancashire. Congratulations to all the winners, runners-up and shortlisted schools.”

The winners were chosen by an esteemed judging panel which includes Michelle Dow, managing director of All About STEM; James Tartt, Merseyside track athlete and architect; Radio City breakfast host Leanne Campbell; Councillor Gary Millar, assistant mayor & mayoral lead for business & international trade; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Fiona Barnet, director of The Foundry Agency; Andrew Pimbley of Wirral’s Claremont Farm; Sue Cronin, head of teacher education at Liverpool Hope University and the education team at the respected Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

Held in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh as title sponsors, other category sponsors include Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU); The Foundry Agency; Wray Brothers; Paul Crowley & Co; The Bishop of Liverpool, The Rt. Revd. Paul Bayes; MILK Education; The Liverpool Learning Partnership (LLP); Shaping Futures; All About STEM; Hi-Impact Consultancy; LSSP; Air Products; School Improvement Liverpool; CER Education, DMR David M Robinson Jewellery & Watches, and Progress Schools.

Full list of award winners


Communication Award

Winner: Gateacre School
Runner-up: Alsop High School
Shortlisted: Formby High School

Eco School Project of the Year

Winner: Calderstones School
Runner-up: St Michael’s CofE High School
Shortlisted: St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning

Spirit of Enterprise Award

Winner: Bebington High School Farm
Runner-up: St Damian’s RC Science College
Shortlisted: Gateacre School

SEND Provision Award

Winner: Finch Woods Academy
Runner-up: Clare Mount Specialist Sports College
Special Commendation: Alsop High School
Shortlisted: Orrets Meadow School and Whitefield Primary School

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award

Winner: The District CE Primary School
Runner-up: St Damian’s RC Science College
Shortlisted: Middlefield Community Primary School and St John Bosco Arts College

STEM Project of the Year

Winner: Mosslands School
Runner-up: The District CE Primary School
Shortlisted: Calday Grange Grammar School

Outstanding Arts in a Primary School

Winner: Riverside Primary School
Runner-up: St Sebastian’s Catholic Primary School
Shortlisted: Bedford Primary

Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School

Winner: Archbishop Blanch School
Runner-up: Holly Lodge Girls’ College
Shortlisted: The Hollins Technology College

Career Aspiration Award

Winner: St Margaret’s CE Academy
Runner-up: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
Shortlisted: Parish CE Primary School and The Academy of St Nicholas

Community Partnership Award

Winner: Alsop High School
Runner-up: Kilgarth School
Shortlisted: Woodchurch CE Primary School

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills

Winner: Netherton Moss Primary School
Runner-up: Eldon Primary School
Shortlisted: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Innovation in Education Award

Winner: Evelyn Community Primary School
Runner-up: The Hollins Technology College
Shortlisted: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School

Winner: Plantation Primary School
Runner-up: Booker Avenue Junior School
Shortlisted: Bickerstaffe CE School and St Oswald’s CE Primary School

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School

Winner: Rainford High
Runner-up: Bebington High School
Shortlisted: Gateacre School

Leadership Team of the Year

Winner: Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School
Runner-up: Winstanley College
Shortlisted: Ormiston Chadwick Academy

Teacher of the Year

Winner: Ruth Partington – The Academy of St Nicholas
Runner-up: Matthew O’Keeffe – The Belvedere Academy
Shortlisted: Kirstin O’Kane – Bickerstaffe CE School, Maz Catterall – Halewood Academy and Suaad Hussain – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

School Support Star of the Year

Winner: Sara Mitchell – New Park Primary School
Runner-up: Michelle Goodwin – Hope Academy
Shortlisted: Linda Farrelly – The Academy of St Nicholas, Greg McLean – St Margaret’s Academy and Fran Gaskell – St Christopher’s Catholic Primary School

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider

Winner: St John Rigby College
Runner-up: Alsop High School
Shortlisted: Archbishop Blanch School and Birkenhead Sixth Form College

Most Inspirational Secondary School

Winner: Formby High School
Runner-up: Halewood Academy
Shortlisted: Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School

Most Inspirational Primary School

Winner: Eldon Primary School
Runner-up: Whitefield Primary School and New Park Primary School

Wow Recognition Award

Winner: The Hollins Technology College
Runner-up: Rudston Primary School
Shortlisted: Holy Family Catholic Primary School and Rainford High

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone